The Cody St. John Foundation Scholarship Recipients

The foundation continues to succeed in our mission of awarding scholarships to qualified professional ski patrollers to further their medical education. Each year we are committed to awarding several scholarships for medical education. The Cody St. John Foundation Scholarship Recipients are publicly announced at our post-race lunch and Awards Ceremony.

The Cody St. John Foundation scholarship recipients are the heart of our organization.

 

The Cody St. John Foundation Scholarship Recipients

2017

  • Taylor Miller, Steamboat Ski Patrol, American Institute for Avalanche Rescue, research & Education
  • Kelsey Redmond, Solitude Ski Patrol, EMT Utah
  • Aidan Ottley, Mission Ridge Ski Patrol, Wenatchee Valley College Nursing Program
  • Ashley Butts, Breckenridge Ski Patrol, St. Anthony’s Paramedic Academy

2016

  • Dana Antonio, Steamboat Ski Patrol, National Outdoor Leadership (NOLS), Wilderness First Responder
  • Allison Gordon, Sugar Mountain Ski Patrol, Sugar Mountain SP / Wake Forest University, Medical Doctor
  • Garth Dickerman, Steamboat Ski Patrol, CU Denver Anchutz, Accelerated BSN
  • Travis Maguluk, Breckenridge Ski Patrol, National Outdoor Leadership (NOLS), Wilderness First Responder EMT
  • David Thomas, Steamboat Ski Patrol, Colorado Mountain College, EMT with Wilderness Upgrade
  • Rebecca Givens, Heavenly Mt Ski Patrol, Western Neveda College, Registered Nurse

2015

  • Doug Bramberger, Deer Valley Ski Patrol, UT, Wilderness Upgrade Program, UT
  • Jonathan Burk, Copper Mountain Ski Patrol, Health One EMS Paramedic Program, CO
  • Anthony Reed Clawson, University of New Mexico Emergency EMS Academy, NM
  • Michael Doherty, Northstar Ski Patrol, CA, James Madison University, Physician’s Asst Prog, VA
  • Mitch Dreese, Mammoth Mountain Ski Patrol, CA, UCLA Paramedic Program, CA
  • Jeremy Hockley, Steamboat Springs Ski PAtrol, CO, Univ of MD Critical Care Emergency Medical Transport

2014

2013

Gregory Wiener, Steamboat Ski Patrol (Scholarship sponsored by SmartWool)
Gregory Wiener, Steamboat Ski Patrol (Scholarship sponsored by SmartWool)
Andy Majeski - Monarch Mountain Ski Patrol
Andy Majeski – Monarch Mountain Ski Patrol
Ashley Daw - Heavenly Mountain Ski Patrol
Ashley Daw – Heavenly Mountain Ski Patrol
Tony Steire, Breckenridge Ski Patrol
Tony Steire, Breckenridge Ski Patrol
Lindsey Fell - Grand Targhee Ski Patrol
Lindsey Fell – Grand Targhee Ski Patrol
Jennifer Calder - Jackson Hole Ski Patrol
Jennifer Calder – Jackson Hole Ski Patrol
Eric Clewell - Heavenly Mountain Ski Patrol
Eric Clewell – Heavenly Mountain Ski Patrol
Casey Coleman - Crested Butte Ski Patrol
Casey Coleman – Crested Butte Ski Patrol

2012

Todd Greenwood
Todd Greenwood – Breckenridge Ski Patrol
Liz Ewing
Liz Ewing – Crested Butte Ski Patrol
Rebecca Parkinson - Grand Targhee Patrol
Rebecca Parkinson – Grand Targhee Ski Patrol
Lindsey MacInitire
Lindsey MacInitire – Telluride Ski Patrol
Elliott Larson
Elliott Larson – Aspen Highlands Ski Patrol
Morgan Moore
Morgan Moore – Keystone Ski Patrol
Andy Fisher
Andy Fisher – Aspen Snowmass Ski Patrol

2011

  • Garan Mangan-Dimuzio, Telluride Ski Patrol
  • John Perko, Snowmass Ski Patrol
  • Gregory Wiener, Steamboat Ski Patrol
  • Michael Jones, Monarch Ski Patrol
  • Patrick Kramer, Alta Ski Patrol